Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Carbon Revolution Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 154 435 355) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Carbon Revolution Limited (ACN 128 274 653) (ASX:CBR) (together Carbon Revolution). In this Privacy Policy, references to “We” and “Our” (or similar expressions) are references to Carbon Revolution.

We respect the privacy of individuals and take our obligations in relation to the management of personal information and personal data seriously. This privacy policy outlines how our organisation handles personal information.

We handle personal information and personal data subject to the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Privacy Act regulates the handling of “personal information”, being information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not.

The GDPR regulates the processing of “personal data”, being any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

In this Privacy Policy below, we refer to personal information and personal data, within the meaning of the Privacy Act and the GDPR, respectively, collectively as “personal information”.

We also refer below to processing personal information. “Processing” is defined in the GDPR as referring to any operation or set of operations performed on personal information, including collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, using, transmitting or disclosing.

When do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you directly when you provide your personal information to us (such as by completing an online form, using or engaging with an application which we make available to you, or otherwise contacting us or sending us an email or other communication), from representatives of the business or company you work for or which is affiliated with the business or company you work for when we engage with such representatives in the course of our business, when you visit or use our website, and from selected third party vendors, such as Google Analytics (contact Google) or Facebook Pixel (contact Meta).

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect vary depending on the circumstances. We may collect:

  • Personal contact details, such as your name, residential address, age, date of birth, email address, social media account details, phone number, and passport and/or driver licence details.
  • Information about your qualifications, work experience, employment history, current employment or engagement arrangements, referee feedback and job title and description.
  • Bank account and taxation-related information, such as your tax file number, superannuation and other salary-related information.
  • Information about your investment interests.
  • Information about your right and entitlement to work in Australia or elsewhere, as relevant, including your nationality, immigration status and visa or permit details.
  • Information relating to your use of our systems and processes, such as your usernames and passwords and details of when and how you access and use our systems and processes.
  • Health information and other kinds of sensitive information about you, including information about covid-19 vaccination status, your racial or ethnic origin, any disabilities, your political opinions, or any memberships of professional or trade associations or trade unions which you may hold.
  • Information received from cookies and/or third party service providers, such as Google Analytics (this information is largely if not wholly anonymised), from your use of our website (in some cases, the nature of the information collected depends on whether your are signed into a relevant account maintained by the third party service provider, such as any Google account which you may hold, in the case of Google Analytics, at the time you visit our website), including standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information, such as your geographical location (based on the IP address) and information about your gender, preferred language, browser settings and version of your operating system. For further information about cookies, please visit org.

Depending on the circumstances, and the types of personal information, if you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may be unable to communicate with you, to continue to engage with you or the business or company you represent, or to provide goods or services to the business or company you represent.

What types of cookies do we use?

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Functionality – so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. We use of mix of first-party and third-party cookies.
  • Advertising – to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. allaboutcookies.org provides more information about how to remove cookies from your browser. In some cases, however, removing certain cookies may result features of our website not functioning properly or at all.

How do we hold your personal information?

Carbon Revolution securely stores your data (including from printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists) at Carbon Revolution’s Head Office, Building NR Geelong Technology Precinct, 75 Pigdons Road, Waurn Ponds, Victoria 3216, Australia and on servers maintained by Carbon Revolution’s IT service provider in the United States of America.

The steps we take to secure your personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to our computer systems, disk encryption on Carbon Revolution computers, backup systems, two-factory security, email monitoring tools that identify communications containing personal information, controlled access to our corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace IT policies.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information will vary depending on the circumstances.

We may collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

  • operating or managing our business, including by disclosing your personal information to Carbon Revolution’s representatives (such as Carbon Revolution employees), our contractors (including IT and business administration service providers), professional advisers, auditors and insurers, or where we engage you through an agency or other third party, to that agency or third party in connection with your engagement;
  • engaging with you on social media, including in connection with any application which you submit to work with us, or more generally, for business development purposes, such as by inviting you to “like” one or more of our social media pages, or to “connect” with us or our representatives on or through social media;
  • assessing any application which you submit to work with us and for the purpose of determining whether we want to enter into a working arrangement with you, including by disclosing your personal information to any third party you direct or authorise us to disclose your personal information to (such as your referees), and otherwise to service providers whom we engage to conduct analysis or assessments, such as medical assessments or health or safety incident assessments, and HR-related service providers (such as for the purpose of conducting background checks, screening or aptitude testing). If we enter into a working arrangement with you, we may also use your personal information for the purpose of facilitating and administering that arrangement;
  • maintaining records of past applications and assessments of applicants for employment or other recruitment opportunities;
  • assessing whether we want to enter into a commercial arrangement with the organisation you represent, such as a supplier of goods or services, and if we do, to thereafter facilitate and pursue that arrangement;
  • communicating with you in connection with any commercial arrangement between us and any business or company which you represent;
  • understanding how you use our website, optimising the design or operation of our website, and/or marketing profile, marketing and promotional strategies and messaging and related activities, or determining the popularity or certain content; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by applicable law or regulation.

We will not use your personal information for the purpose of sending any direct marketing or promotional messages directly to any electronic address which you maintain without your consent. If you do consent to receiving such communications, we may from time to time send such communications to you. You may unsubscribe from receiving such communications by clicking on the unsubscribe functionality in each communication or by otherwise contacting us at the contact details outlined below.

Third parties we disclose your personal information to include third parties located outside of Australia, such as our IT service providers and representatives of our related companies overseas and overseas service providers. The overseas jurisdictions to which we commonly disclose personal information to include Japan, the EU, the United States, Canada and India.

Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act or GDPR, we comply with our obligations in relation to any cross-border transfers of personal information and appropriate safeguards are in place where required, please contact us using the contact details below if you would like more information about these matters.

How long we will process your personal information for?

The duration of time for which we may process your personal information will vary depending on the circumstances. We only process your personal information for the period of time for which we need to process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.

Social Media

On our website you will find links to our social network, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. The links are indicated by the respective logo of the provider. Clicking on these links opens the corresponding social media pages for which this Privacy Policy does not apply. For details of the applicable provisions, please refer to the respective Privacy Policies of each provider.

What are your data protection rights?

The right to access – You have the right to request access to your personal information. Requesting such access is free. Carbon Revolution may, however, charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with the requested access.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution rectify or correct your personal information in certain circumstances.

The right to erasure – Under the GDPR, you have the right to request that Carbon Revolution erase your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Carbon Revolutions processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution transfer your personal information that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right to withdraw consent – Where we are processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw consent to us continuing to process your personal information. If you exercise this right, it does not affect the lawfulness of any processing by us of your personal information before you withdrew your consent.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as follows:
Email: privacy@carbonrev.com
Phone: +61 3 5244 5987
Address:
Privacy Officer
Carbon Revolution
Building NR Geelong Technology Precinct
75 Pigdons Road
Waurn Ponds VIC 3216

Privacy policies of other websites

Carbon Revolution’s website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy only applies to our website.

From time to time we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we collect or hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 October 2022.

How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, if you would like to exercise any of your rights, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act or GDPR, please contact us.

To the attention of:     Privacy Officer

Email:                         privacy@carbonrev.com

Telephone:                 +61 3 5244 5987

Postage address:       Privacy Officer

Carbon Revolution Operations Pty Ltd

Building NR

Geelong Technology Precinct
75 Pigdons Road
Waurn Ponds VIC 3216

Australia

How to contact the appropriate authority

We take privacy seriously and any matters will be assessed by an appropriate person in a timely matter, however, if you feel that Carbon Revolution has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact and make a complaint to:

In relation to the Privacy Act:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Ph 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

In relation to the GDPR:

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550
e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/