ContinueCarbon Revolution uses cookies to optimize and continually improve its website. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies. Detailed information about the use of cookies on this website can be obtained by clicking on "More information". You can also object to the use of cookies and adjust your browser settings accordingly.

More Information
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Carbon Revolution Limited (ACN 128 274 653) (Carbon Revolution) is our Australian parent company. We respect the privacy of individuals and take protecting personal information seriously. We recognise the expectations of our customers, staff, suppliers and the community in relation to privacy and are committed to responsible privacy practices.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Regardless of where you are in the world this privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Carbon Revolution collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone and fax numbers, etc)
  • If you are an individual contractor to Carbon Revolution we may also collect information relevant to your engagement, including qualifications, length of engagement, bank account details, feedback from referees.

Except where you provide it to us via the website, we do not collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number when you are browsing our website.

We generally do not require customers to disclose sensitive information to us, however, due to certain regulatory requirements imposed on us, we may require prospective employees or contractors to provide us with sensitive information, such as health, racial and ethnic origin. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, regarding a disability), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Carbon Revolution with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • We or our third party service providers (such as Google Analytics) may collect website usage information such as your age, gender, interests, in market segments, language, location, settings, region, browser version, operating system, where you clicked on the website and where you came from.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account. For example, if you place an order with us, our Dealers or related companies send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form. Your data may also be used by credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Interact via social media or with third parties, such as referees if you are applying for a job.

If you agree, Carbon Revolution will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • our related companies;
  • dealers;
  • our contractors;
  • other persons who perform services for us (including to facilitate the delivery of orders);
  • our accountants, insurers (including those that provide extended warranties), lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • if you are an individual contractor to us, to your employer or agency in relation to the performance of your work with us;
  • if you are an individual contractor to us or a prospective employee, to our medical service providers for any medical assessments or in relation to any health or safety incidents and to HR related service providers (e.g. for background checks, screening or aptitude testing);
  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Some of these third parties are located outside Australia. For example, our related companies overseas and our overseas service providers. The countries we commonly disclose personal information to include the United States, Germany and the United Kingdom. Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act or GDPR, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach either in relation to such information

How do we store your data?

Carbon Revolution securely stores your data (including from printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists) at Carbon Revolution’s Head Office, Building NR Geelong Technology Precinct, 75 Pigdons Road, Waurn Ponds VIC 3216.

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to our computer systems, controlled access to our corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the Australia Privacy Principles.

Carbon Revolution will keep your Personal Information only as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective purpose. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Carbon Revolution would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Carbon Revolution from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Carbon Revolution Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Social Media

On our website you will find links to our social network, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest. The links are indicated by the respective logo of the provider.

Clicking on these links opens the corresponding social media pages for which this Privacy Policy does not apply. For details of the applicable provisions, please refer to the respective Privacy Policies of each provider.

What are your data protection rights?

Carbon Revolution would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your privacy and data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Carbon Revolution for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Carbon Revolution to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Carbon Revolutions processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Carbon Revolution transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as follows:
Email: privacy@carbonrev.com
Phone: +61 3 5244 5987
Address:
Privacy Officer
Carbon Revolution
Building NR Geelong Technology Precinct
75 Pigdons Road
Waurn Ponds VIC 3216

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Carbon Revolution uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Carbon Revolution uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Carbon Revolution uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Carbon Revolution sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics

Privacy policies of other websites

Carbon Revolution’s website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy only applies to our website.

From time to time we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes. This policy was last updated on 2 October 2019.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Carbon Revolution keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 October 2019.

How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act or GDPR, please contact us in the first instance and provide as much detail as possible in relation to the matter.

If you have any questions about Carbon Revolution’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your privacy/data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@carbonrev.com
Call us at: +61 3 5244 5987: 03 52445987 5244 5987
Or write to us at:
Privacy Officer
Carbon Revolution
Building NR Geelong Technology Precinct
75 Pigdons Road
Waurn Ponds VIC 3216

How to contact the appropriate authority

We take privacy seriously and any matters will be assessed by an appropriate person in a timely matter, however, if you feel that Carbon Revolution has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Ph 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Copyright 2019. Carbon Revolution. All rights reserved. Carbon Revolution Pty Ltd. is a company registered in Australia - ACN 128 274 653.