Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Carbon Revolution Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 154 435 355) recognises the expectations of our customers, staff, suppliers and the community in relation to privacy and is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information and to whom this information is disclosed.

What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. For example, if you place an order with us, our Dealers or related companies, send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form, interact via social media or from third parties, such as referees if you are applying for a job. We may collect details including your name, address, email address, phone and fax numbers. If you are an individual contractor to Carbon Revolution, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, length of engagement, resume, pay, bank details and feedback from referees.

When using the Carbon Revolution website, we or our third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics may collect web site usage information such as your age, gender, interests, in-market segments, language, location, city, region, browser version, operating system, where you clicked on the website and where you came from. Except where you provide it to us via the website, we do not collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number when you are browsing our website.

We generally do not require customers to disclose sensitive information to us. Due to certain regulatory requirements imposed on us, we may require prospective employees or contractors to provide us with sensitive information, such as health, racial and ethnic origin. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, regarding a disability), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

Carbon Revolution may collect personal information as otherwise required or permitted by law.

How we store personal information and keep it safe

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. Printed documents are stored at our Waurn Ponds Head Office.

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the Australia Privacy Principles.

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to our computer systems, controlled access to our corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

The main purpose we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to

  • process orders and deliver products
  • respond to queries or complaints
  • recruit staff and contractors
  • perform analysis, including customer satisfaction and product improvements.

There may also be other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law and for which you have provided consent.

Whom we may disclose personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • our related companies
  • dealers
  • our contractors
  • other persons who perform services for us (including to facilitate the delivery of orders);
  • our accountants, insurers (including those that provide extended warranties), lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • if you are an individual contractor to us, to your employer or agency in relation to the performance of your work with us;
  • if you are an individual contractor to us or a prospective employee, to our medical service providers for any medical assessments or in relation to any health or safety incidents and to HR related service providers (e.g. for background checks, screening or aptitude testing);
  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Some of these third parties are located outside Australia. For example, our related companies overseas and our overseas service providers. The countries we commonly disclose personal information to include the United States, Germany and the United Kingdom. Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

How you can access your personal information and seek correction

You may contact the Privacy Officer by email, post or by phone if you would like to access or correct your personal information we hold (refer to ‘Contact Us’ section at the end of this Privacy Policy).
We will generally provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

How you can complain if you believe Carbon Revolution has breached the Privacy Act.

If you have any concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us in the first instance (refer to ‘Contact Us’ section at the end of this Privacy Policy) and provide as much detail as possible in relation to the matter.

We take privacy seriously and any matters will be assessed by an appropriate person in order to resolve the matter in a timely matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/what-can-i-complain-about

Contact Us

Please address privacy access requests, correction requests, queries or complaints to the ‘Privacy Officer’ by email, mail or phone:
privacy@carbonrev.com
Carbon Revolution
Geelong Technology Precinct
75 Pigdons Road
Waurn Ponds 3216
Australia
03 5244 5987

 

Copyright 2015. Carbon Revolution. All rights reserved. Carbon Revolution Pty Ltd. is a company registered in Australia - ACN 128 274 653.